Multiple ChoiceWhat is the electric potential energy of the charges shown in the figure? 543viewsMultiple ChoiceAn electron is in between charged capacitor plates. It is moved from a position near the positive plate to a position near the negative plate. What is true about the change in the potential and the change in the potential energy?725viewsMultiple ChoiceAt one location in space the potential energy of a 10 nC charge is 12J. If the 10 nC charge was replaced with 20 nC charge at the same location, what would be the electrical potential energy of the 20 nC charge?441viewsMultiple Choice What is the electrical potential energy of the charges shown in the figure?812viewsTextbook QuestionA small metal sphere, carrying a net charge of q_1 = -2.80 μC, is held in a stationary position by insulating supports. A second small metal sphere, with a net charge of q_2 = -7.80 μC and mass 1.50 g, is projected toward q_1. When the two spheres are 0.800 m apart, q_2, is moving toward q_1 with speed 22.0 m/s (Fig. E23.5). Assume that the two spheres can be treated as point charges. You can ignore the force of gravity. (a) What is the speed of q_2 when the spheres are 0.400 m apart?1300viewsTextbook Question(a) How much work would it take to push two protons very slowly from a separation of 2.00x10^-10 m (a typical atomic distance) to 3.00x10^-15 m (a typical nuclear distance)? (b) If the protons are both released from rest at the closer distance in part (a), how fast are they moving when they reach their original separation?2335viewsTextbook QuestionA −3.0 nC charge is on the x-axis at x=−9 cm and a +4.0 nC charge is on the x-axis at x=16 cm. At what point or points on the y-axis is the electric potential zero?740views1rankTextbook QuestionThe electric potential is 40 V at point A near a uniformly charged sphere. At point B, 2.0 μm farther away from the sphere, the potential has decreased by 0.16 mV. How far is point A from the center of the sphere?549viewsTextbook QuestionWhat is the potential difference between yi = −5 cm and yf = 5 cm in the uniform electric field Ē =(20,000î−50,000ĵ) V/m?573viewsTextbook Question(II) An electron starting from rest acquires 4.8 keV of kinetic energy in moving from point A to point B.(b) Determine the ratio of their speeds at the end of their respective trajectories.163viewsTextbook QuestionINT The surface charge density on an infinite charged plane is −2.0×10^−6 C/m^2 . A proton is shot straight away from the plane at 2.0×10^6 m/s . How far does the proton travel before reaching its turning point?500viewsTextbook QuestionTwo positive point charges are 5.0 cm apart. If the electric potential energy is 72 μJ, what is the magnitude of the force between the two charges?571viewsTextbook QuestionTwo point charges are fixed 4.0 cm apart from each other. Their charges are Q₁ = Q₂ = 6.5 μC and their masses are m₁ = 2.5 mg and m₂ = 3.5 mg.(a) If Q₁ is released from rest, what will be its speed after a very long time?187viewsTextbook QuestionTwo point charges are fixed 4.0 cm apart from each other. Their charges are Q₁ = Q₂ = 6.5 μC and their masses are m₁ = 2.5 mg and m₂ = 3.5 mg.(b) If both charges are released from rest at the same time, what will be the speed of Q₁ after a very long time? Ignore the environment.159viewsTextbook Question(II) Two identical +5.5 μC point charges are initially spaced 8.5 cm from each other. If they are released at the same instant from rest, how fast will they be moving when they are very far away from each other? Assume they have identical masses of 1.0 mg.205viewsTextbook Question(III) Determine the total electrostatic potential energy of a conducting sphere of radius r₀ that carries a total charge Q distributed uniformly on its surface.232viewsTextbook QuestionNear the surface of the Earth there is an electric field of about 150 V/m which points downward. Two identical balls with mass m = 0.550 kg are dropped from a height of 2.00 m, but one of the balls is positively charged with q₁ = 650 μC, and the second is negatively charged with q₂ = -650 μC . Use conservation of energy to determine the difference in the speeds of the two balls when they hit the ground. (Neglect air resistance.)188viewsTextbook Question(II) An electron starts from rest 34.5 cm from a fixed point charge with Q = -0.125 nC . How fast will the electron be moving when it is very far away?203viewsTextbook Question(II) Many chemical reactions release energy. Suppose that at the beginning of a reaction, an electron and a proton are separated by 0.110 nm, and their final separation is 0.100 nm. How much electric potential energy was lost in this reaction (in units of eV)?191viewsTextbook Question(II) An electron starting from rest acquires 4.8 keV of kinetic energy in moving from point A to point B.(a) How much kinetic energy would a proton acquire, starting from rest at B and moving to point A?143viewsTextbook QuestionThe liquid-drop model of the nucleus suggests that high-energy oscillations of certain nuclei can split (“fission”) a large nucleus into two unequal fragments plus a few neutrons. Using this model, consider the case of a uranium nucleus fissioning into two spherical fragments, one with a charge q₁ = +38e and radius r₁ = 5.5 x 10⁻¹⁵ m , the other with q₂ = + 54e and r₂ = 6.2 x 10⁻¹⁵ m. Calculate the electric potential energy (MeV) of these fragments, assuming that the charge is uniformly distributed throughout the volume of each spherical nucleus and that their surfaces are initially in contact at rest. The electrons surrounding the nuclei can be neglected. This electric potential energy will then be entirely converted to kinetic energy as the fragments repel each other. How does your predicted kinetic energy of the fragments agree with the observed value associated with uranium fission (approximately 200 MeV total)? [ 1 MeV = 10⁶ eV.]149viewsTextbook QuestionA manufacturer claims that a carpet will not generate more than 6.0 kV of static electricity. What magnitude of charge would have to be transferred between a carpet and a shoe for there to be a 6.0-kV potential difference between the shoe and the carpet? Approximate the area of the shoe and assume the shoe and carpet are large sheets of charge separated by a small distance d = 1.0 mm.153viewsTextbook QuestionThe volume charge density ρ_E within a sphere of radius r₀ is distributed according to the following spherically symmetric relationρ_E(r) = ρ₀ [ 1 - (r ² / r²₀)]where r is measured from the center of the sphere and ρ₀ is a constant. For a point P inside the sphere ( r < r₀), determine the electric potential V. Let V = 0 at infinity. [Hint: Start with Gauss’s law.]160viewsTextbook QuestionA +38 μC point charge is placed 36 cm from an identical +38 μC charge. Then a -1.8 μC charge is moved from point A to point B as shown in Fig. 23–50. What is the change in potential energy?<IMAGE>185viewsTextbook QuestionOne possible form for the potential energy (U) of a diatomic molecule (Fig. 40–8) is called the Morse Potential:U = U₀ [1 - e⁻ᵃ⁽ʳ ⁻ ʳᵒ⁾]².(a) Show that r₀ represents the equilibrium distance and U₀ the dissociation energy.<IMAGE>.118viewsTextbook QuestionOne possible form for the potential energy (U) of a diatomic molecule (Fig. 40–8) is called the Morse Potential:U = U₀ [1 - e⁻ᵃ⁽ʳ ⁻ ʳᵒ⁾]².(b) Graph U from r = 0 to r = 4r₀, assuming a = 18nm⁻¹, U₀ = 4.6 eV, and r₀ = 0.13 nm<IMAGE>.93viewsTextbook QuestionA simple picture of an H₂ molecule sharing two electrons is shown in Fig. 40–56. We assume the electrons are symmetrically located between the two protons, which are separated by r₀ = 0.074 nm. (a) When the electrons are separated by a distance d, write the total potential energy U in terms of d and r_0<IMAGE>89viewsTextbook QuestionA simple picture of an H₂ molecule sharing two electrons is shown in Fig. 40–56. We assume the electrons are symmetrically located between the two protons, which are separated by r₀ = 0.074 nm. (c) Determine analytically the value of d that gives minimum U (greatest stability).<IMAGE>105views
Multiple ChoiceAn electron is in between charged capacitor plates. It is moved from a position near the positive plate to a position near the negative plate. What is true about the change in the potential and the change in the potential energy?725views
Multiple ChoiceAt one location in space the potential energy of a 10 nC charge is 12J. If the 10 nC charge was replaced with 20 nC charge at the same location, what would be the electrical potential energy of the 20 nC charge?441views
Textbook QuestionA small metal sphere, carrying a net charge of q_1 = -2.80 μC, is held in a stationary position by insulating supports. A second small metal sphere, with a net charge of q_2 = -7.80 μC and mass 1.50 g, is projected toward q_1. When the two spheres are 0.800 m apart, q_2, is moving toward q_1 with speed 22.0 m/s (Fig. E23.5). Assume that the two spheres can be treated as point charges. You can ignore the force of gravity. (a) What is the speed of q_2 when the spheres are 0.400 m apart?1300views
Textbook Question(a) How much work would it take to push two protons very slowly from a separation of 2.00x10^-10 m (a typical atomic distance) to 3.00x10^-15 m (a typical nuclear distance)? (b) If the protons are both released from rest at the closer distance in part (a), how fast are they moving when they reach their original separation?2335views
Textbook QuestionA −3.0 nC charge is on the x-axis at x=−9 cm and a +4.0 nC charge is on the x-axis at x=16 cm. At what point or points on the y-axis is the electric potential zero?740views1rank
Textbook QuestionThe electric potential is 40 V at point A near a uniformly charged sphere. At point B, 2.0 μm farther away from the sphere, the potential has decreased by 0.16 mV. How far is point A from the center of the sphere?549views
Textbook QuestionWhat is the potential difference between yi = −5 cm and yf = 5 cm in the uniform electric field Ē =(20,000î−50,000ĵ) V/m?573views
Textbook Question(II) An electron starting from rest acquires 4.8 keV of kinetic energy in moving from point A to point B.(b) Determine the ratio of their speeds at the end of their respective trajectories.163views
Textbook QuestionINT The surface charge density on an infinite charged plane is −2.0×10^−6 C/m^2 . A proton is shot straight away from the plane at 2.0×10^6 m/s . How far does the proton travel before reaching its turning point?500views
Textbook QuestionTwo positive point charges are 5.0 cm apart. If the electric potential energy is 72 μJ, what is the magnitude of the force between the two charges?571views
Textbook QuestionTwo point charges are fixed 4.0 cm apart from each other. Their charges are Q₁ = Q₂ = 6.5 μC and their masses are m₁ = 2.5 mg and m₂ = 3.5 mg.(a) If Q₁ is released from rest, what will be its speed after a very long time?187views
Textbook QuestionTwo point charges are fixed 4.0 cm apart from each other. Their charges are Q₁ = Q₂ = 6.5 μC and their masses are m₁ = 2.5 mg and m₂ = 3.5 mg.(b) If both charges are released from rest at the same time, what will be the speed of Q₁ after a very long time? Ignore the environment.159views
Textbook Question(II) Two identical +5.5 μC point charges are initially spaced 8.5 cm from each other. If they are released at the same instant from rest, how fast will they be moving when they are very far away from each other? Assume they have identical masses of 1.0 mg.205views
Textbook Question(III) Determine the total electrostatic potential energy of a conducting sphere of radius r₀ that carries a total charge Q distributed uniformly on its surface.232views
Textbook QuestionNear the surface of the Earth there is an electric field of about 150 V/m which points downward. Two identical balls with mass m = 0.550 kg are dropped from a height of 2.00 m, but one of the balls is positively charged with q₁ = 650 μC, and the second is negatively charged with q₂ = -650 μC . Use conservation of energy to determine the difference in the speeds of the two balls when they hit the ground. (Neglect air resistance.)188views
Textbook Question(II) An electron starts from rest 34.5 cm from a fixed point charge with Q = -0.125 nC . How fast will the electron be moving when it is very far away?203views
Textbook Question(II) Many chemical reactions release energy. Suppose that at the beginning of a reaction, an electron and a proton are separated by 0.110 nm, and their final separation is 0.100 nm. How much electric potential energy was lost in this reaction (in units of eV)?191views
Textbook Question(II) An electron starting from rest acquires 4.8 keV of kinetic energy in moving from point A to point B.(a) How much kinetic energy would a proton acquire, starting from rest at B and moving to point A?143views
Textbook QuestionThe liquid-drop model of the nucleus suggests that high-energy oscillations of certain nuclei can split (“fission”) a large nucleus into two unequal fragments plus a few neutrons. Using this model, consider the case of a uranium nucleus fissioning into two spherical fragments, one with a charge q₁ = +38e and radius r₁ = 5.5 x 10⁻¹⁵ m , the other with q₂ = + 54e and r₂ = 6.2 x 10⁻¹⁵ m. Calculate the electric potential energy (MeV) of these fragments, assuming that the charge is uniformly distributed throughout the volume of each spherical nucleus and that their surfaces are initially in contact at rest. The electrons surrounding the nuclei can be neglected. This electric potential energy will then be entirely converted to kinetic energy as the fragments repel each other. How does your predicted kinetic energy of the fragments agree with the observed value associated with uranium fission (approximately 200 MeV total)? [ 1 MeV = 10⁶ eV.]149views
Textbook QuestionA manufacturer claims that a carpet will not generate more than 6.0 kV of static electricity. What magnitude of charge would have to be transferred between a carpet and a shoe for there to be a 6.0-kV potential difference between the shoe and the carpet? Approximate the area of the shoe and assume the shoe and carpet are large sheets of charge separated by a small distance d = 1.0 mm.153views
Textbook QuestionThe volume charge density ρ_E within a sphere of radius r₀ is distributed according to the following spherically symmetric relationρ_E(r) = ρ₀ [ 1 - (r ² / r²₀)]where r is measured from the center of the sphere and ρ₀ is a constant. For a point P inside the sphere ( r < r₀), determine the electric potential V. Let V = 0 at infinity. [Hint: Start with Gauss’s law.]160views
Textbook QuestionA +38 μC point charge is placed 36 cm from an identical +38 μC charge. Then a -1.8 μC charge is moved from point A to point B as shown in Fig. 23–50. What is the change in potential energy?<IMAGE>185views
Textbook QuestionOne possible form for the potential energy (U) of a diatomic molecule (Fig. 40–8) is called the Morse Potential:U = U₀ [1 - e⁻ᵃ⁽ʳ ⁻ ʳᵒ⁾]².(a) Show that r₀ represents the equilibrium distance and U₀ the dissociation energy.<IMAGE>.118views
Textbook QuestionOne possible form for the potential energy (U) of a diatomic molecule (Fig. 40–8) is called the Morse Potential:U = U₀ [1 - e⁻ᵃ⁽ʳ ⁻ ʳᵒ⁾]².(b) Graph U from r = 0 to r = 4r₀, assuming a = 18nm⁻¹, U₀ = 4.6 eV, and r₀ = 0.13 nm<IMAGE>.93views
Textbook QuestionA simple picture of an H₂ molecule sharing two electrons is shown in Fig. 40–56. We assume the electrons are symmetrically located between the two protons, which are separated by r₀ = 0.074 nm. (a) When the electrons are separated by a distance d, write the total potential energy U in terms of d and r_0<IMAGE>89views
Textbook QuestionA simple picture of an H₂ molecule sharing two electrons is shown in Fig. 40–56. We assume the electrons are symmetrically located between the two protons, which are separated by r₀ = 0.074 nm. (c) Determine analytically the value of d that gives minimum U (greatest stability).<IMAGE>105views