49:028.02x - Lect 4 - Electrostatic Potential, Electric Energy, Equipotential SurfacesLectures by Walter Lewin. They will make you ♥ Physics.575views
Multiple ChoiceAn electron moves from point A to point B. The potential difference between these two points is 100 V. What is a. the point of higher potential?b. the work done on the electron?c. the final speed of the electron if its initial speed is zero?1223views18rank7comments
Multiple ChoiceWhat work is needed to assemble an equilateral triangle of side length 5 cm, with a 5µC charge at each vertex?913views24rank6comments
Multiple ChoiceHow much work does a 12V battery do when it moves 2.4C from the negative terminal to the positive terminal?349views
Textbook QuestionA particle with charge +4.20 nC is in a uniform electric field E directed to the left. The charge is released from rest and moves to the left; after it has moved 6.00 cm, its kinetic energy is +2.20x10^-6 J. What is (a) the work done by the electric force?1094views
Textbook QuestionA point charge q_1=+2.40 μC is held stationary at the origin. A second point charge q_2=-4.30 μC moves from the point x=0.150 m, y=0 to the point x=0.250 m, y=0.250 m. How much work is done by the electric force on q_2?1704views1rank
Textbook QuestionLight from the sun allows a solar cell to move electrons from the positive to the negative terminal, doing 2.4×10^−19 J of work per electron. What is the emf of this solar cell?54views
Textbook QuestionA 1.5 V battery provides 0.50 A of current. (b) How much work does the charge escalator do to lift 1.0 C of charge?124views
Textbook Question(II) A + 25 μC point charge is placed 6.0 cm from an identical +25 μC point charge. How much work would be required by an external force to move a +0.15 μC test charge from a point midway between them to a point 1.0 cm closer to either of the charges?255views
Textbook QuestionIn an older television tube (CRT), electrons are accelerated by thousands of volts through a vacuum. If such a television set is laid on its back, would electrons be able to move upward against the force of gravity? What potential difference, acting over a distance of 2.4 cm, would be needed to balance the downward force of gravity so that an electron would remain stationary? Assume that the electric field is uniform.195views
Textbook QuestionA parallel-plate capacitor with a 1.0 mm plate separation is charged to 75 V. With what kinetic energy, in eV, must a proton be launched from the negative plate if it is just barely able to reach the positive plate?167views